The color lavender is a pale shade of purple, however the Lavender plant has leaves, seeds, flowers and a rich scent which is often used in foods, medicines and dyes. Its name is derived from the Latin root, "lavare" (to wash) since the Romans used to add lavender to their baths.
Lavender has many uses. Not only is it part of Herbes de Provence and can be added to both sweet and savory cuisines (it's actually part of the mint family), but it can also be dried and made into sachets and potpourri.
In the beauty world, lavender oil is used frequently because of its calming, soothing and antiseptic qualities. It can be found in shampoos, soaps, bath and body products, fragrances and cosmetics. Do you have a favorite lavender scented product?















I LOVE:
Avalon Organics Lavender hand cream. So wonderful. The lavender is perfect. (http://www.avalonorganics.com/)
L'Occitaine Lavender Shea Butter. Superb!
I live in a dry climate and have several species of lavender growing in my yard. I dry it and use it as a potpourri. I also make lavender wands, which are beautiful and make lovely housewarming gifts.
There is a lavender farm in Walla Walla WA that I've visited. They make lavender lemonade. HEAVENLY!!!!!
1