Almond Oil (or sweet almond oil as it is sometimes called) is a carrier oil that is made from warm-pressed, sweet-almond kernels. It has a pale yellow color in its natural state, and it contains strong concentrations of vitamin E.
It is frequently added to emollient bases to help soften and heal. That's why we see it in many face moisturizers, body creams, massage oils, ointments, hair and nail (specifically cuticle) treatments. Just be sure to avoid it if you have nut allergies in food; the oil can cause problems topically as well.

















Marni
No Romeo
Nuovegioie
I love almond oil, it smells so good.
1Almond oil definitely smells yummy! I love Carol's Daughter's Almond Cookie Sea Salt Body Scrub. It smells sooooooo good &my skin always feels so soft and hydrated after I use it.
2That's a pretty bottle
3I love the smell of almond oil. Delicious.
4Almond oil is nice, but I prefer jojoba oil. I use jojoba oil on my hair.
5i use almond oil in my hair. i like it because you can shampoo afterwards, and i end up with no build-up and really soft, lightweight hair.
6Post New Comment
Please share your opinion with our community, but make sure it is on topic and follows our Community Rules. We moderate comments and prohibit personal attacks, threats, spam, lewd images, or the promotion of your personal website.