
Licorice has many applications that have nothing to do with black ropes of candy (in fact, in licorice candies, part of the taste is usually anise oil). Licorice is the root of the legume Glycyrrhiza glabra, which also grows leaves, flowers and fruits. In Italy and Spain, the root is dug up and used as a breath freshener, and in the Netherlands, it's used in homemade beverages and as a popular alcohol flavoring. Licorice is also included in cough syrup and tobacco production, and by herbalists in the Hoxsey anti-cancer formula and as a topical antiviral agent.
Licorice is also often used as a skin brightening agent, like in Murad Post-Acne Spot Lightening Gel and Bliss Change Your Spots. The scent of licorice is used in Philosophy Black Licorice Shampoo, Shower Gel & Bubble Bath (some studies show the scent of licorice increases arousal). For more fragrances that include licorice, check out this post on Smelly Blog.

















Boysens
PRPS
Chantelle
Skin brightening? I had no idea...
1I really hate how licorice/anise smells and tastes XP I don't think I could tolerate the smell of it in a beauty product!
2man, now i wanna go to the 99 cent store and stock up on red vines...yuuuum
3Hmm I think I'll be taking another trip to Sephora very soon..
4Slightly off topic, but I love the Peppermint and Licorice Comforting Tea from Aveda. I crave it all the time, but it's a little too expensive for me.
5Hey, bella, you forgot one use-- the leaves of licorice are also used as a natural vomit inducer.
How's that for gross?
Now you know why you get a stomachache if you eat a few too many Twizzlers.
6Post New Comment
Please share your opinion with our community, but make sure it is on topic and follows our Community Rules. We moderate comments and prohibit personal attacks, threats, spam, lewd images, or the promotion of your personal website.