Salicylic Acid
Definition: Salicylic Acid
by POPSUGAR Beauty 9
The term salicylic acid gets thrown around here a lot on BellaSugar, because it's a common ingredient used in acne-fighting products such as cleansers, toners and especially spot treatments.
It is a topical anti-inflammatory and a beta hydroxy acid. It slows down the shedding of skin cells inside your hair follicles, which clog your pores and often lead to acne.
It is used to treat blemishes, blackheads, whiteheads and even dandruff, psoriasis, calluses, corns and warts in some cases. The drawback of using salicylic acid is that it can be very drying and irritating on sensitive skin. Overall it is highly effective and safe—which is why it's so popular in over-the-counter products targeted at clearing up blemished complexions.
Link Love
- A quick fix for fighting frizzy strands — The Cut
- A love letter to lip balms — HuffPost Style
- Simple tricks for organizing your makeup — Real Simple
- Smashbox is releasing a Bling Ring makeup set — Los Angeles Times
- What ever happened to mineral makeup? — The Fashion Spot
- Pack these mini products for your next vacation — Daily Makeover
- Give your bottom lashes some love with this mascara — Racked
- Nail theses decade-appropriate liner looks — The Sephora Glossy
- Get the white makeup look with Maybelline's new shadow — Temptalia
9 Comments