'Tis the season to talk gold, frankincense, and myrrh.
'Tis the season to talk gold, frankincense, and myrrh. We have a decent grasp on gold, and now that I've got you covered on frankincense
and its application in the beauty world, it's time to talk myrrh. Native to Yemen, parts of Ethiopia, and Somalia, myrrh is a reddish-brown resin obtained from the Commiphora and Balsamodendron species of trees. Just like frankincense is used in fragrances, myrrh is also included in fragrances and incense due to its sharp, earthy, resinous, balsamic, and soft vanilla-like properties. It's also found in antiseptic products like mouthwashes, toothpastes, skin ointments, and pimple treatments. Thanks to its calming and clarity-inducing abilities, people often include myrrh in aromatherapy.
Myrrh also softens dry skin, helps prevent premature aging, rejuvenates the skin, and improves circulation, making it quite useful for treating arthritis. Look for myrrh in a variety of fragrances, Phyto Pro Sculpting Gel with Myrrh Extract ($20), Kings and Queens Caspar Myrrh Body Milk ($11), Tom's of Maine Toothpaste with Propolis & Myrrh ($7), and Kerstin Florian Aromatherapy Myrrh Nail Oil ($34).
Source: Flickr User mamamusings