grape seed

Glossary

Definition: Grapeseed Oil

Grapeseed oil is a polyunsaturated oil that is extracted chemically from the seeds of grapes.

Grapeseed oil is a polyunsaturated oil that is extracted chemically from the seeds of grapes. It is commonly made from wine grapes, since the seeds are usually discarded when wine is made. Typically, grapeseed oil is used in foods and cosmetics. Since it has such powerful antioxidant properties, it helps skin cells fight off free radicals that can lead to signs of aging.

Also, it can be combined with other oils to make massage oil because it is moisturizing and it emulsifies very easily—therefore it glides well on the skin. In addition, grapeseed oil contains a mild astringent that keeps skin taut and clean. It has become a common ingredient used in creams, tonics, sunscreens and even in makeup.

Source

antioxidant

Bella Brand: 29 Cosmetics

Would you like a little wine with your makeup?

Would you like a little wine with your makeup? 29 Cosmetics may not be able to serve you a Shiraz, but the color line has something even better: A full line of makeup formulated with grape seed extract. This ingredient is thought to be an anti-aging powerhouse because it's a strong antioxidant; since antioxidants fight free radicals, which contribute to the aging process, grape seed extract may keep you looking younger, longer.

You might say that 29's founder, Lydia Mondavi, has wine in her blood. She married into the Mondavi wine-making family, which produces varieties in California's Napa Valley. But her status as an oenophile doesn't end there. Named after Highway 29, which snakes through Napa, her color collection features vino-inspired names such as Sinfully Zin, Spicy On The Finish, Let It Breathe. To find out more about the line, read more