<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<rss version="2.0" xml:base="" xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/" xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
<channel>
 <title>BellaSugar</title>
 <link>http://www.bellasugar.com</link>
 <description>You&#039;re beautiful. </description>
 <language>en</language>
 <atom:link href="http://www.bellasugar.com/tag/Essential+Oil/rss" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
<item>
 <title>Splurge of the Week: Wildflower Dry Oil </title>
 <link>http://www.bellasugar.com/2751621</link>
 <description>&lt;a href=&quot;http://www.bellasugar.com/2751621&quot;&gt;&lt;img  width=98 height=160  src=&#039;http://media.onsugar.com/files/upl1/10/104166/05_2009/b8a9d5d015399f39_WILDFLOWER_new.large.jpg&#039;&gt;&lt;/div&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;span class=&quot;inline left&quot;&gt;&lt;/span&gt;As much as I love testing beauty products, there are times when I wonder if I&#039;ll even remember to put on one more thing! However, that&#039;s not the case with Hollybeth&#039;s &lt;a href=&quot;http://hollybeth.net/hollybeth_wildflower.html&quot; target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt;Wildflower Dry Oil&lt;/a&gt;. The elixir of botanical infusions and plant extracts (95 percent organic!) provides unparalleled moisture for my dryness. Normally, even my favorite face cream seems to vanish by morning, yet this leaves my skin feeling smooth after a night of shuteye. Simply use the included eyedropper (which can double as a cap) to drip onto fingers before applying to the flowery-scented oil to your face and neck twice daily.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;It&#039;s said to diminish fine lines and counteract the formation of free radicals. Now, I&#039;ve only been using it for a week so I can&#039;t report any visible changes, but I do know that I don&#039;t want to stop touching my soft face. Even with a big price tag of $40 (for 0.5 fl. oz.), I&#039;d not only recommend it for wintry dry skin, but also because the company participates in &lt;a href=&quot;http://inspiredgifts.unicefusa.org&quot; target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt;UNICEF&#039;s Inspired Gifts&lt;/a&gt; program. With proceeds from sales in 2009, they&#039;ve committed to purchase five water pumps, each one will providing clean, safe drinking water for an entire community. It&#039;s a nice way to feel like you&#039;re helping others while also helping yourself. &lt;/p&gt;
</description>
 <comments>http://www.bellasugar.com/2751621#comment</comments>
 <category domain="http://www.teamsugar.com/tag/Skin Care">Skin Care</category>
 <category domain="http://www.teamsugar.com/tag/Essential Oil">Essential Oil</category>
 <category domain="http://www.teamsugar.com/tag/Splurge of The Week">Splurge of The Week</category>
 <category domain="http://www.teamsugar.com/tag/Wildflower Dry Oil">Wildflower Dry Oil</category>
 <pubDate>Fri, 30 Jan 2009 13:00:43 -0800</pubDate>
 <dc:creator>BellaSugar</dc:creator>
 <guid>http://www.bellasugar.com/2751621</guid>
</item>
<item>
 <title>A Three-Ingredient Softening Scrub For Dishpan Hands</title>
 <link>http://www.bellasugar.com/2538859</link>
 <description>&lt;a href=&quot;http://www.bellasugar.com/2538859&quot;&gt;&lt;img  width=160 height=134  src=&#039;http://media.onsugar.com/files/upl1/2/20652/48_2008/4b4b15ea8f485480_dishpan-hands.large.jpg&#039;&gt;&lt;/div&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;p&gt;If you did a lot of cooking over the Thanksgiving holiday, I&#039;m sure you did a lot of dishes. And if you did a lot of dishes, I&#039;m sure your hands are feeling the effects. Even if you weren&#039;t scrubbing away, the cooler months often produce dry hands that need some extra TLC. So, if you&#039;re looking for an easy do-it-yourself treatment, I learned this great combo while holiday shopping at an Aveda store last year.&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;span class=&quot;inline center&quot;&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;
In your hands, mix the following, work in for an invigorating massage, and rinse away: about a quarter-sized amount of &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.aveda.com/templates/products2/spp.tmpl?CATEGORY_ID=CATEGORY10691&amp;amp;PRODUCT_ID=PROD5908&quot; target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt;Hand Relief&lt;/a&gt; ($19), a scoop of &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.aveda.com/templates/products/sp.tmpl?CATEGORY_ID=CATEGORY9584&amp;amp;PRODUCT_ID=PROD5902&quot; target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt;Soothing Aqua Therapy&lt;/a&gt; ($28.50) bath salts, and a few drops of your favorite essential oil. Currently, I&#039;m really digging &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.aveda.com/templates/products/sp.tmpl?CATEGORY_ID=CATEGORY10582&amp;amp;PRODUCT_ID=PROD6103&quot; target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt; Patchouli Oil&lt;/a&gt; ($13). Psst - you can use drugstore ingredients, too. The results are still luxurious. &lt;i&gt;Aaah&lt;/i&gt;.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href=&quot;http://www.gettyimages.com&quot; target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt;Source&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
</description>
 <comments>http://www.bellasugar.com/2538859#comment</comments>
 <category domain="http://www.teamsugar.com/tag/DIY">DIY</category>
 <category domain="http://www.teamsugar.com/tag/Bath Salt">Bath Salt</category>
 <category domain="http://www.teamsugar.com/tag/Essential Oil">Essential Oil</category>
 <category domain="http://www.teamsugar.com/tag/Holiday">Holiday</category>
 <pubDate>Mon, 01 Dec 2008 13:00:33 -0800</pubDate>
 <dc:creator>BellaSugar</dc:creator>
 <guid>http://www.bellasugar.com/2538859</guid>
</item>
<item>
 <title>Definition: Lavender</title>
 <link>http://www.bellasugar.com/1787029</link>
 <description>&lt;a href=&quot;http://www.bellasugar.com/1787029&quot;&gt;&lt;img  width=94 height=160  src=&#039;http://media.onsugar.com/files/upl1/2/20652/29_2008/Lavender_0.large.jpg&#039;&gt;&lt;/div&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;span class=&quot;inline left&quot;&gt;&lt;/span&gt;The color lavender is a pale shade of purple, however the &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-lavender.htm&quot; target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt;Lavender plant&lt;/a&gt; has leaves, seeds, flowers and a rich scent which is often used in foods, medicines and dyes. Its name is derived from the Latin root, &quot;lavare&quot; (to wash) since the Romans used to add lavender to their baths. &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Lavender has many uses. Not only is it part of Herbes de Provence and can be added to both sweet and savory cuisines (it&#039;s actually part of the mint family), but it can also be dried and made into sachets and potpourri.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;In the beauty world, lavender oil is used frequently because of its calming, soothing and antiseptic qualities. It can be found in shampoos, soaps, bath and body products, fragrances and cosmetics. Do you have a favorite lavender scented product?&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;br class=clear-both /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;div class=&#039;gallery_thumbs &#039; &gt;&lt;div class=title&gt;&lt;!-- gallery teaser  --&gt;&lt;a class=photo-count href=&#039;http://www.bellasugar.com/1787015&#039;&gt;View 5 Photos ›&lt;/a&gt;&lt;!-- /gallery teaser --&gt;&lt;/div&gt;&lt;ul&gt;&lt;/ul&gt;&lt;/div&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href=&quot;http://www.gettyimages.com&quot; target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt;Source&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
</description>
 <comments>http://www.bellasugar.com/1787029#comment</comments>
 <category domain="http://www.teamsugar.com/tag/Glossary">Glossary</category>
 <category domain="http://www.teamsugar.com/tag/Essential Oil">Essential Oil</category>
 <category domain="http://www.teamsugar.com/tag/Lavender">Lavender</category>
 <pubDate>Mon, 21 Jul 2008 10:00:22 -0700</pubDate>
 <dc:creator>BellaSugar</dc:creator>
 <guid>http://www.bellasugar.com/1787029</guid>
</item>
<item>
 <title>Definition: Jasmine</title>
 <link>http://www.bellasugar.com/1663547</link>
 <description>&lt;a href=&quot;http://www.bellasugar.com/1663547&quot;&gt;&lt;img  width=106 height=160  src=&#039;http://media.onsugar.com/files/upl1/2/20652/22_2008/Jasmine.large.jpg&#039;&gt;&lt;/div&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;span class=&quot;inline left&quot;&gt;&lt;/span&gt;Jasmine is a vine that breeds white, star-shaped flowers (some varieties are yellow or purple). They grow from April to September and there are more than 200 known species. The flowers give off a sweet, strong scent popular in women&#039;s &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.bellasugar.com/tag/fragrance&quot; &gt;fragrances&lt;/a&gt;, and when pressed, their &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.bellasugar.com/tag/essential+oil&quot; &gt;essential oil&lt;/a&gt; can be extracted through an expensive and elaborate process called &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.insightawareness.com/essOilsWhat.html&quot; target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt;enflourage&lt;/a&gt;. &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;The highest quality of jasmine is grown in the perfumery capitol of Grasse, France. It also grows naturally in India, China, and Australia. Jasmine is also used in a raw form to balance hormones,  treat depression, improve the appearance of stretch marks, and soothe sensitive skin. It is used in tea to calm nerves and to reduce headaches. Additionally, Yasmin (Persian for Jasmine) is a popular name for girls.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href=&quot;http://legacycreative.gettyimages.com/&quot; target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt;Source&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
</description>
 <comments>http://www.bellasugar.com/1663547#comment</comments>
 <category domain="http://www.teamsugar.com/tag/Glossary">Glossary</category>
 <category domain="http://www.teamsugar.com/tag/Essential Oil">Essential Oil</category>
 <category domain="http://www.teamsugar.com/tag/Jasmine">Jasmine</category>
 <pubDate>Tue, 27 May 2008 12:00:45 -0700</pubDate>
 <dc:creator>BellaSugar</dc:creator>
 <guid>http://www.bellasugar.com/1663547</guid>
</item>
<item>
 <title>Definition: Clary Sage </title>
 <link>http://www.bellasugar.com/1645194</link>
 <description>&lt;a href=&quot;http://www.bellasugar.com/1645194&quot;&gt;&lt;img  width=114 height=160  src=&#039;http://media.onsugar.com/files/upl1/2/20652/21_2008/ClarySage.large.jpg&#039;&gt;&lt;/div&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;span class=&quot;inline left&quot;&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;a href=&quot;http://www.purpleflame.co.uk/pdfs/Essential_Oils/Essential_Oils-Clary_Sage.pdf&quot; target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt;Clary Sage&lt;/a&gt; is a Spanish flowering herb that can be distilled to produce a sweet and nutty essential oil. The oil comes from the purple flowers and the leaves of the plant and is often used as an antiseptic, a holistic treatment for the kidneys and the stomach, and a calming agent for anxiety and nervousness. It has actually been known to create a kind of light-headed euphoric feeling, which is why it should be avoided when pregnant.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;In small quantities, clary sage is also commonly used in women&#039;s fragrances and bath and body products. Lisa Hoffman likes it so much that she named one of her &lt;a href=&quot;http://bellasugar.com/948433&quot; &gt;Variations scents&lt;/a&gt; after the plant. &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href=&quot;http://www.dkimages.com&quot; target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt;Source&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
</description>
 <comments>http://www.bellasugar.com/1645194#comment</comments>
 <category domain="http://www.teamsugar.com/tag/Glossary">Glossary</category>
 <category domain="http://www.teamsugar.com/tag/Essential Oil">Essential Oil</category>
 <category domain="http://www.teamsugar.com/tag/Clary Sage">Clary Sage</category>
 <pubDate>Wed, 21 May 2008 13:01:00 -0700</pubDate>
 <dc:creator>BellaSugar</dc:creator>
 <guid>http://www.bellasugar.com/1645194</guid>
</item>
<item>
 <title>Definition: Bergamot</title>
 <link>http://www.bellasugar.com/1096307</link>
 <description>&lt;a href=&quot;http://www.bellasugar.com/1096307&quot;&gt;&lt;img  width=114 height=160  src=&#039;http://media.onsugar.com/files/upl0/2/20652/10_2008/Bergamot.large.jpg&#039;&gt;&lt;/div&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;span class=&quot;inline left&quot;&gt;&lt;/span&gt; I am not sure why, but I have been under the impression that &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.essortment.com/all/whatisbergamot_ppv.htm&quot; target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt;bergamot&lt;/a&gt; - an ingredient I often come across in fragrances - is a spiny flower. Indeed it is, but did you know that the Italian and Ivory Coast-based plant also produces a pear-shaped yellow citrus fruit? (It is not, however, related to the bergamot herb.)&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;The skin of the fruit yields a delicate, yet spicy, essential oil that is found in one-third of all fragrances. It is also used to treat acne, eczema, and &lt;a href=&quot;http://bellasugar.com/342397&quot; &gt;sebhorrhea&lt;/a&gt;. When it&#039;s not being used for its aroma, it can be found in Earl Grey tea (it aids digestion), insect repellent, and medications that treat urinary tract infections and depression.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href=&quot;http://artsuppliesonline.com&quot; target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt;Source&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
</description>
 <comments>http://www.bellasugar.com/1096307#comment</comments>
 <category domain="http://www.teamsugar.com/tag/Glossary">Glossary</category>
 <category domain="http://www.teamsugar.com/tag/Essential Oil">Essential Oil</category>
 <category domain="http://www.teamsugar.com/tag/Bergamot">Bergamot</category>
 <pubDate>Thu, 06 Mar 2008 13:00:17 -0800</pubDate>
 <dc:creator>BellaSugar</dc:creator>
 <guid>http://www.bellasugar.com/1096307</guid>
</item>
<item>
 <title>Definition: Melissa Oil </title>
 <link>http://www.bellasugar.com/728352</link>
 <description>&lt;a href=&quot;http://www.bellasugar.com/728352&quot;&gt;&lt;img  width=160 height=160  src=&#039;http://media.onsugar.com/files/users/2/20652/43_2007/Melissa.large.jpg&#039;&gt;&lt;/div&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;p&gt;Melissa is a sweet- and pleasant-smelling &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.bellasugar.com/tag/essential+oil&quot; &gt;essential oil&lt;/a&gt; that is also commonly referred to as lemon balm.  In Greek, Melissa means honey bee and the plant is often found growing near bee hives.  It is considered to be one of the most medicinally powerful oils in aromatherapy practice due to its strong antiviral, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, and sedative qualities.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;SPAN class=&quot;inline left&quot;&gt;&lt;/SPAN&gt; Since it is antiviral, it is a safe and effective cold-sore treatment. In addition, its antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties also make it a terrific, nondrying and nonabrasive &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.bellasugar.com/tag/spot+treatment&quot; &gt;spot treatment&lt;/a&gt;.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Melissa is expensive because it takes anywhere from three to seven tons of plants to make one pound of oil. Therefore, it is usually diluted to make it more affordable. Melissa oil is associated with helping nervous disorders, headaches, and emotional imbalances such as anxiety and stress. &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;
&lt;a href=&quot;http://www.anandaapothecary.com/aromatherapy-essential-oils/melissa-essential-oil.html&quot; target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt;Source&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
</description>
 <comments>http://www.bellasugar.com/728352#comment</comments>
 <category domain="http://www.teamsugar.com/tag/Glossary">Glossary</category>
 <category domain="http://www.teamsugar.com/tag/Essential Oil">Essential Oil</category>
 <category domain="http://www.teamsugar.com/tag/Melissa">Melissa</category>
 <category domain="http://www.teamsugar.com/tag/Melissa Oil">Melissa Oil</category>
 <pubDate>Tue, 13 Nov 2007 14:01:42 -0800</pubDate>
 <dc:creator>BellaSugar</dc:creator>
 <guid>http://www.bellasugar.com/728352</guid>
</item>
<item>
 <title>Definition: Neroli Oil </title>
 <link>http://www.bellasugar.com/703829</link>
 <description>&lt;a href=&quot;http://www.bellasugar.com/703829&quot;&gt;&lt;img  width=137 height=160  src=&#039;http://media.onsugar.com/files/users/2/20652/42_2007/Neroli_0.large.jpg&#039;&gt;&lt;/div&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;p&gt;Neroli is an extremely precious and expensive material.  It is a fragrant oil that comes from the orange blossom (also known as the bitter orange flower) and it grows mainly in Morocco, Tunisia, Spain and various other areas of southern Europe.  It has a soft, fruity smell that has become increasingly popular in many of today&#039;s fragrances.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;SPAN class=&quot;inline left&quot;&gt;&lt;/SPAN&gt;One of the reasons neroli oil is so costly is because once the blossoms are picked, they are almost immediately distilled since the quality of the oil will weaken once the flowers begin to wilt.   Therefore, it can not be harvested and dried should any crop issues arise.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Neroli oil has many different &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.amazon.co.uk/New-Vital-Oils-Discover-Ensure/dp/0091876699&quot; target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt;beauty benefits&lt;/a&gt; such as excellent skin toning and brightening properties.  It is also good for problematic (blemished) skin, stretch marks, scars and mature skin since it improves elasticity as well as circulation.  &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Other common uses for neroli include antiseptics and antibacterials.  It is also believed to treat those who experience hormonal surges during menopause or bouts of PMS - good to know!&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href=&quot;http://www.whitelotusaromatics.com/graphics/neroli1.jpg&quot; target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt;Source&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
</description>
 <comments>http://www.bellasugar.com/703829#comment</comments>
 <category domain="http://www.teamsugar.com/tag/Glossary">Glossary</category>
 <category domain="http://www.teamsugar.com/tag/Essential Oil">Essential Oil</category>
 <category domain="http://www.teamsugar.com/tag/Neroli">Neroli</category>
 <category domain="http://www.teamsugar.com/tag/Neroli Oil">Neroli Oil</category>
 <pubDate>Tue, 23 Oct 2007 10:00:22 -0700</pubDate>
 <dc:creator>BellaSugar</dc:creator>
 <guid>http://www.bellasugar.com/703829</guid>
</item>
<item>
 <title>Beth Ditto Gossips About Eco-Friendly Beauty Advice</title>
 <link>http://www.bellasugar.com/557477</link>
 <description>&lt;a href=&quot;http://www.bellasugar.com/557477&quot;&gt;&lt;img  width=80 height=160  src=&#039;http://media.onsugar.com/files/users/2/20652/34_2007/ditto128x256.large.jpg&#039;&gt;&lt;/div&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;SPAN class=&quot;inline right&quot;&gt;&lt;/SPAN&gt;Beth Ditto is the lead singer of &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.myspace.com/gossipband&quot; target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt;The Gossip&lt;/a&gt;, a Portland-based band that fuses punk and soul. (The girl can &lt;I&gt;sing&lt;/i&gt;.) In Britain, she&#039;s so popular that she has her own column in The Guardian called &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.guardian.co.uk/women/story/0,,2120150,00.html&quot; target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt;What Would Beth Ditto Do?&lt;/a&gt; She&#039;s an outspoken feminist who happens to love hair and makeup. &quot;To me, a day without makeup and a bouffant to match is a day wasted,&quot; she&#039;s said.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;In a recent column, she tackled the dilemma of being a huge beauty junkie who wants to be eco-conscious. Her straightforward tips are easy to incorporate into your shopping routine. Take a look:&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;br class=clear-both /&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;UL&gt;&lt;LI&gt;Find out which companies have a recycling program. Ditto points out MAC&#039;s excellent one, which gives you a free lipstick or lip gloss if you return six containers. I agree with her when she says it&#039;s a good time to try an unusual color. &quot;If you are anything like me-unwilling to take risks and spend £10 on a crazy bright orange or electric pink-it&#039;s all gravy,&quot; she says.&lt;/LI&gt;&lt;/UL&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;For more of Beth&#039;s advice, read more&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;UL&gt;&lt;LI&gt;Buy soap rather than body wash that comes in bottles. Less packaging means less waste.&lt;/LI&gt;&lt;LI&gt;Beth makes her own perfume formulations using &lt;a href=&quot;/525152&quot; &gt;essential oils&lt;/a&gt;. &quot;Granny Ditto always referred to perfume as &#039;smell good&#039; and for me it&#039;s an essential,&quot; she says.&lt;/LI&gt;&lt;LI&gt;&quot;When it comes to hair colour, I have just three words for you: henna, henna and henna.&quot;&lt;/LI&gt;&lt;LI&gt;This one won&#039;t appeal to design fans, but it does make sense: Reuse plastic containers. Beth mixes her essential oils with water, then puts them in a spray bottle-making it a low-cost &quot;atomiser.&quot;&lt;/LI&gt;&lt;/UL&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href=&quot;http://www.guardian.co.uk&quot; target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt;Source&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
</description>
 <comments>http://www.bellasugar.com/557477#comment</comments>
 <category domain="http://www.teamsugar.com/tag/Makeup">Makeup</category>
 <category domain="http://www.teamsugar.com/tag/Mac">Mac</category>
 <category domain="http://www.teamsugar.com/tag/Eco-friendly">Eco-friendly</category>
 <category domain="http://www.teamsugar.com/tag/Essential Oil">Essential Oil</category>
 <category domain="http://www.teamsugar.com/tag/beth ditto">beth ditto</category>
 <category domain="http://www.teamsugar.com/tag/recycling">recycling</category>
 <category domain="http://www.teamsugar.com/tag/Eco">Eco</category>
 <pubDate>Thu, 23 Aug 2007 08:05:04 -0700</pubDate>
 <dc:creator>BellaSugar</dc:creator>
 <guid>http://www.bellasugar.com/557477</guid>
</item>
<item>
 <title>Definition: Essential Oils </title>
 <link>http://www.bellasugar.com/525152</link>
 <description>&lt;a href=&quot;http://www.bellasugar.com/525152&quot;&gt;&lt;img  width=160 height=92  src=&#039;http://media.onsugar.com/files/users/2/20652/33_2007/EssentialOils.large.jpg&#039;&gt;&lt;/div&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href=&quot;http://www.yonka.com/Pays/Dcadre_sommaire_general.asp&quot; target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt;Essential Oils&lt;/a&gt; are made from the volatile and highly fragrant part of the plant.  They are used in aromatherapy and are often referred to as aromatic oils or ethereal oils.  They are believed to each have their own health benefits such as strong healing powers, so they&#039;re often used as alternatives to medicinal cures.  Essential oils quickly penetrate the body through the skin and the respiratory tract, and they enter and leave with body without leaving any toxins behind.  &lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;SPAN class=&quot;inline center &quot;&gt;&lt;/SPAN&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;Commonly, they are used in perfumes, cosmetics and flavoring.  They are usually distilled or put through some kind of distillation process, but essential oils can also be cold-pressed (like oils of citrus fruits) or burned (for instance, made into incense). The most common essential oils are lavender, peppermint, and eucalyptus; however, there are &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.cancerhelp.org.uk/help/default.asp?page=247&quot; target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt;more than 400&lt;/a&gt; in production.&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;&lt;a href=&quot;http://www.gettyimages.com&quot; target=&quot;_blank&quot;&gt;Source&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
</description>
 <comments>http://www.bellasugar.com/525152#comment</comments>
 <category domain="http://www.teamsugar.com/tag/Glossary">Glossary</category>
 <category domain="http://www.teamsugar.com/tag/Essential Oil">Essential Oil</category>
 <category domain="http://www.teamsugar.com/tag/Oils">Oils</category>
 <pubDate>Tue, 14 Aug 2007 15:00:44 -0700</pubDate>
 <dc:creator>BellaSugar</dc:creator>
 <guid>http://www.bellasugar.com/525152</guid>
</item>
</channel>
</rss>
