Mar 10, 2010 -
This flavonoid (a type of vegetable-derived compound) has been popping up in lots of skincare products lately, promising skin texture and anti-aging benefits. Evidence has yet to show whether it's really the holy grail of skincare ingredients, but quercetin does have powerful antioxidant and anti-inflammatory benefits.
If you're in the market for a new magic bullet, or have have trouble with skin inflammation and irritation, there are plenty of products that offer quercetin as their signature ingredient.
- 0 Comments
Feb 22, 2010 -
Noncomedogenic refers to products or ingredients that don't clog pores, so this term can also be lumped in with nonacnegenic. While there are no specific FDA regulations for the term, there are a few things to keep in mind when making a purchase of a product with noncomedogenic claims:
- If a heavy-sounding oil or wax is included in a formulation, that does not make the product noncomedogenic. Olive oil, for instance, is considered to be noncomedogenic, but coconut oil is not.
- 1 Comment
Feb 16, 2010 -
Feverfew is a medicinal herb commonly found in North American and Europe. Its unusual name is derived from the Latin word febrifugia, or "fever reducer," and while feverfew is often used for treating headaches, asthma, arthritis, and nausea, whether or not it actually reduces a fever seems to be debatable. This daisy-like perennial does, however, provide calming relief to red, irritated skin.
- 2 Comments
Feb 02, 2010 -
This traditional Tahitian coconut oil is the signature ingredient in several products, and its divine scent alone merits it a definition. Monoi gets its gorgeous fragrance from Tahitian gardenias, which are submerged in the pure oil and left to soak. It's also known for its skin-friendliness, because it doesn't contain any emulsifiers.
- 3 Comments
Feb 01, 2010 -
This term from the world of perfumery describes the last stage in the evolution of a fragrance. After the top notes have faded (usually 30 minutes to an hour after application), the middle and base notes remain to mingle, forming the body of the scent. After that, it's the drydown, or the endnotes of the fragrance, that stick around on your skin.
- 0 Comments
Jan 18, 2010 -
You probably know that liver spots are brown-, red-, or blackish-toned spots that most often occur in aging skin. But did you know that these freckle-like discolorations actually have no connection to the liver?
Frequently called age spots, less common names for liver spots are solar lentigines and (so not politically correct) senile freckles.
- 0 Comments
Jan 11, 2010 -
If we view the story of a perfume the same way we would the development of a piece of classical music, an accord is what happens when all the individual parts are played together. It creates a seamlessly lovely sound that could never be achieved with just one instrument and doesn't really sound like any one of them. More technically, the accord is the combination of three or more notes to create the "body" of a scent.
- 0 Comments
Jan 01, 2010 -
Native to Southeast Asia, Calophyllum inophyllum, an evergreen-type tree, yields a large nut from which tamanu oil is obtained. The benefits of this oil, which is called sacred by native Tahitians, are plenty; and the ingredient is used most often in skincare products to ease inflammation, soothe sunburn, and improve the skin's elasticity.
Due to its silky texture, tamanu oil soothes and softens, all while providing antioxidant, restorative, and antibacterial properties, and that's exactly why this ingredient is included in blemish, acne, and wound-healing products.
- 1 Comment
Dec 14, 2009 -
In the art world, stippling is a method of drawing or painting with a series of small dots to create texture and depth. In the beauty world, stippling is a method of blending out creamy makeup products, like concealers, foundations, and lipsticks, to create a seamless, soft finish. To stipple, just apply the product to your finger, a sponge, or a brush, and use short strokes to lightly dab onto your face until blended.
- 1 Comment
Dec 06, 2009 -
I'm sure you've heard of cocoa butter, but have you ever heard of its relative, cupuaçu butter? Cupuaçu, pronounced "koo-poo-ah-soo," is a rainforest tree commonly found in the Amazon that produces a fruit resembling a large fuzzy potato. On the inside of said fuzzy potato lies a creamy whitish pulp with a taste similar to banana, melon, chocolate, and even bubble gum.
- 3 Comments