Definition: Emu Oil
Made from the fat of the Australian emu bird, emu oil is said to have wound-healing properties that have benefited Aboriginal people for thousands of years. The addition of emu oil is said to help ingredients like the topical analgesic lidocaine penetrate the skin. Potential skincare uses of the noncomedogenic ingredient include skin softening, plumping, and reduction of stretch marks. Emu oil Read more
